Consumer Info & Privacy Statement

 

Consumer Info & Privacy

Who is IDEAS NSW?

We are a charitable organisation working to support people with disability and people with age related disability, their families, carers and other supporters to self-advocate, enabling them to make informed decisions about matters of importance to them. We do this by providing a range of free information services and products.

 

How do the services operate?

All services are operated by IDEAS NSW which is overseen by a community based Board, members of which are elected annually. The day-today operations are carried out by paid staff under the supervision of the Executive Officer.

 

How do I get Assistance?

If you would like help to find disability information, you can contact us by phone, TTY, email, regular mail or by visiting our offices. You can also contact us by calling the Translating and Interpreting Service (a phone solution for people who do not speak English) on 131 450 or the National Relay Service (a telephone access service for people who are Deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment) on 133 677. Please link to the contact page of this website for details on all the different ways to contact us.

 

What are your rights?

As a user of IDEAS NSW services you have the right to:

 

What are your responsibilities?

So that IDEAS can continue to offer quality services, it is essential that you:

 

What are IDEAS NSW responsibilities?

In providing services, IDEAS has a responsibility to:

 

What if I'm not happy with the service provided?

We aim to provide high quality services, so we would like to know if you have any concerns with our services. Your service will not be stopped if you complain. If you do not feel comfortable with a staff member, please ask for the Manager.

Remember, it is your right to make a complaint or to voice any concerns you may have with the services received from IDEAS NSW.

 

How do I make a complaint?

If you feel your rights are not being respected or if you have any other complaint or concerns about our services you have been receiving, you can try any of the following:

Can someone else speak on my behalf?

Yes! You can ask a family member, carer or friend to advocate on your behalf.

 

 

Privacy Complaints

All privacy complaints will be handled in the terms of our Privacy Complaints procedure, a copy of which may be requested from IDEAS NSW.

 

How much will the services cost?

IDEAS NSW is a free service for people with disability, their families, carers and other supporters.

Information on Disability Education Awareness Services Inc. receives funding from the the NSW Government through Ageing, Disability & Home Care to provide a service to people living in NSW.

Please note IDEAS NSW is required to release information about service usage (without identifying your name or address) to our funding bodies to enable statistics about disability services and their clients to be compiled. The information will be kept confidential. This information is used for statistical purposes only and will not be used to affect your entitlements or access to services.

 

IDEAS NSW Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by IDEAS - Information on Disability & Education Awareness Services Incorporated (ABN 73 877 964 532) ("IDEAS") is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 ("Act"). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. IDEAS has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy in compliance with the Act. This Statement contains some important information regarding the application of our Privacy Policy and more information is contained in our Privacy Policy, which is available on request.

Our policy is to inform you:

The Privacy Policy applies to all members of IDEAS, Board members, advisory committee members, service providers, clients and interested persons contacting IDEAS on behalf of clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information. The policy does not apply to current and former employees of IDEAS who provide us with their personal information.

 

On this website we will record personal information only for the purposes requested by you when registering as a return user of this site. We will only record your email address and other details if you send us a required to do so through the links provided on this site. Your email address will not be placed on any mailing list or any other contact register unless your request it to be so.

IDEAS NSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any third party linked to this website.

 

Email Page    Print Page

Search here

Search



My Bookmarks/Saved Searches

Can't find what you're looking for?

Services & Supports